Natural Touch Aromatherapy
 023 80860758
Natural Touch Aromatherapy
Categories
 Essential Oils->
 Blends->
 Carrier Oils->  
 Apricot Kernel Oil  
 Avocado Oil  
 Borage Oil  
 Calendula Oil  
 Coconut  
 Evening Primrose Oil  
 Extra Virgin Olive Oil  
 Grapeseed Oil  
 Jojoba Oil  
 Macadamia Oil  
 Monoi de Tahiti  
 Neem Oil  
 Peach Kernel  
 Rice Bran Oil  
 Rosehip Seed Oil  
 Sesame Seed Oil  
 Soyabean Oil  
 St John's Wort  
 Sunflower Seed Oil  
 Sweet Almond Oil  
 Wheatgerm Oil
 Base Lotions->
 Hydrolats->
 Student / College Kits
 Storage Boxes
 Bottles and Jars->
 Accessories
 Books
Info Centre
New Articles
All Articles
All Topics
Purity Analysis Certificates
Essential Oil Monographs
About Us
 About Us

 Ethical Trading Policy

 Shipping & Returns

 Privacy Notice

 Contact Us

 Sitemap

 Brochure

 Price List

Borage Oil

Borage oil also known as the Starflower is extracted from the seed of the blue, star shaped borage flower, is gaining much attention by alternative health practitioners and mainstream medicine alike for its profound medicinal properties.

The Borage herb is a hardy perennial growing up to 30 cm tall. It has a hollow hairy stem and bristly, cucumber-scented leaves. It grows easily; once you have planted it in the garden it seeds readily and you will never be with out it!

The name Starflower alludes to its beautiful five- petalled deep blue flowers, which appear in the summer. The seeds are small and brown-black in colour. Long grown as a medicinal herb. Borago may be derived from the latin 'burra', meaning a hairy garment - a reference to the plant’s hairy nature.

Higher in gamma linoleic acid (G.L.A.) borage seed oil is now thought to be a superior source of GLA compared to evening primrose oil. This essential fatty acid is located in the cell membrane, where it operates as chemical precursor of prostaglandin's which regulate circulation and the hormonal system.

An extremely beneficial oil. Helps counteract free radicals, which have an ageing effect on the skin. It is helpful for treating dry, irritated skin and promoting skin beauty. Use as much as you like in a base oil such as almond.

Latin Name: borago officinalis

Natural Touch Aromatherapy's Boarge Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the plant. Sometimes referred to as starflower oil, it is rich in essential fatty acids that are needed for healthy skin. Added in small quantities to a blend.

    Product Name+   Price   Buy Now 
 Borage Oil   Borage Oil   £17.40  Buy Now
Displaying 1 to 1 (of 1 products) Result Pages:  1