Natural Touch Aromatherapy
 023 80860758
Natural Touch Aromatherapy
Categories
 Essential Oils->
 Blends->
 Carrier Oils->  
 Apricot Kernel Oil  
 Avocado Oil  
 Borage Oil  
 Calendula Oil  
 Coconut  
 Evening Primrose Oil  
 Extra Virgin Olive Oil  
 Grapeseed Oil  
 Jojoba Oil  
 Macadamia Oil  
 Monoi de Tahiti  
 Neem Oil  
 Peach Kernel  
 Rice Bran Oil  
 Rosehip Seed Oil  
 Sesame Seed Oil  
 Soyabean Oil  
 St John's Wort  
 Sunflower Seed Oil  
 Sweet Almond Oil  
 Wheatgerm Oil
 Base Lotions->
 Hydrolats->
 Student / College Kits
 Storage Boxes
 Bottles and Jars->
 Accessories
 Books
Info Centre
New Articles
All Articles
All Topics
Purity Analysis Certificates
Essential Oil Monographs
About Us
 About Us

 Ethical Trading Policy

 Shipping & Returns

 Privacy Notice

 Contact Us

 Sitemap

 Brochure

 Price List

Calendula Oil

Calendula oil (Calendula officinalis) is sometimes confused with tagetes, which is also part of the marigold family. However, Calendula oil is what is classed as a macerated or infused oil, where the plant material is infused in oil, and the the botanical material then removed, leaving the oil with some of the properties of the botanical material.

A member of the Compositae family, Calendula is a herbaceous annual up to 50 cm high. The flowers are vivid orange and the stems sticky when cut. In India, which may have been the plant’s country of origin, the gods and goddesses adorning the temples are crowned with wreaths of marigolds.

Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.

When looking for a base oil for massaging to use when suffering from skin problems, either with or without the addition of essential oils, then consider calendula oil.

Latin Name: calendula officinalis

A lovely golden orange oil made by infusing marigolds in sunflower oil. Known for its soothing properties in skin care. Therapists often use this oil on such conditions as eczema, nappy rash and the later stages of burn treatment.

    Product Name+   Price   Buy Now 
 Calendula Oil   Calendula Oil   £8.20  Buy Now
Displaying 1 to 1 (of 1 products) Result Pages:  1