Natural Touch Aromatherapy
 023 80860758
Natural Touch Aromatherapy
Categories
 Essential Oils->
 Blends->
 Carrier Oils->  
 Apricot Kernel Oil  
 Avocado Oil  
 Borage Oil  
 Calendula Oil  
 Coconut  
 Evening Primrose Oil  
 Extra Virgin Olive Oil  
 Grapeseed Oil  
 Jojoba Oil  
 Macadamia Oil  
 Monoi de Tahiti  
 Neem Oil  
 Peach Kernel  
 Rice Bran Oil  
 Rosehip Seed Oil  
 Sesame Seed Oil  
 Soyabean Oil  
 St John's Wort  
 Sunflower Seed Oil  
 Sweet Almond Oil  
 Wheatgerm Oil
 Base Lotions->
 Hydrolats->
 Student / College Kits
 Storage Boxes
 Bottles and Jars->
 Accessories
 Books
Info Centre
New Articles
All Articles
All Topics
Purity Analysis Certificates
Essential Oil Monographs
About Us
 About Us

 Ethical Trading Policy

 Shipping & Returns

 Privacy Notice

 Contact Us

 Sitemap

 Brochure

 Price List

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is in reality not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho- ba".

A member of the Simmondsiaceae family, it is a shrub growing up to two metres high, native to south western USA and northern Mexico. Cultivated on large scale in Arizona. It has thick, leathery oblong-ovate leaves. Small, petal less flowers appear in spring, followed by ovid capsules.

If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, Jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products, but due to the cost of Jojoba oil, the quantities so included are low.

It contains myristic acid which also has anti- inflammatory actions and since it has a  similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.

Will solidify at low temperatures, so may need warming during winter. Very stable- excellent keeping properties.

Latun Name: simmondsia chinensis

In truth this is not really an oil but is a liquid wax extracted by cold expression from the Jojoba bean. It closely resembles the natural sebum of the skin and is effective as a moisturiser for all skin types.

    Product Name+   Price   Buy Now 
 Jojoba Oil   Jojoba Oil   £9.40  Buy Now
Displaying 1 to 1 (of 1 products) Result Pages:  1