Monoi de Tahiti originates
from the beautiful coral atolls
of the south Pacific ocean. It
is made in the traditional way
by soaking Gardenia Taitensis
blossoms (Tiare flowers) in
rich purified coconut oil.
Monoi is an ancient
Tahitian word
meaning 'scented oil'.
Many 'Vahines' the beautiful
women of Tahiti, use Monoi de
Tahiti daily to hydrate and
protect their skin and to
condition their hair.
A combination of the
cocnut oil's natural and anti
fungal abilities and the natural
antiseptic properties of the
gardenia oil ( rich in methyl
salicylate) ensures a
significant protection of the
epidermis against mycosis
and dermatitis.
Use after shower, bath or
swim and as a pre shampoo.
Add a few drops to hot bath
for relaxation and to keep
skin hydrated. |