Natural Touch
Aromatherapy's Neem carrier
oil is extracted from the
crushed seed of the tall tree
Azadirachta indica. The seed
oil is cold pressed and has a
distinctive aroma - not
dismilar to Vegemite
spread.
Neem trees are native
to South East Asia, and are
grown in many countries
throughout the world,
including India, Burma and
Australia. It is also grown in
the United States, mostly in
Florida as an ornamental
shade tree, though its
commercial production for
neem products is increasing in
the U.S.
The neem tree is a
botanical relative of
mahogany and is widely relied
on for herbal medicine in its
native countries and is used
in many cosmetic and
pharmaceutical products as
well as pest control in homes
and crops. The neem tree
produces a compound called
azadirachtin which protects it
from damaging insects.
Neem seed oil has been
used for centuries in
traditional Indian medicine to
help with topical skin
disorders such as eczema,
psoriasis, acne, burns and
ringworm. It is rich in fatty
acids and glycerides it
provides an excellent natural
moisturising base for skin.
|