Natural Touch Aromatherapy
 023 80860758
Natural Touch Aromatherapy
Categories
 Essential Oils->
 Blends->
 Carrier Oils->
 Base Lotions->
 Hydrolats->
 Student / College Kits
 Storage Boxes
 Bottles and Jars->
 Accessories
 Books
Info Centre
New Articles
All Articles
All Topics
Purity Analysis Certificates
Essential Oil Monographs
About Us
 About Us

 Ethical Trading Policy

 Shipping & Returns

 Privacy Notice

 Contact Us

 Sitemap

 Brochure

 Price List

Carrier Oils
Displaying 1 to 10 (of 17 articles) Result Pages:  1  2  [Next >>] 
Below is a list of articles with the most recent ones listed first.
St. Johns Wort Topic: Carrier Oils
The carrier oil is extracted from the buds and flowers which are macerated and then steeped in a good quality vegetable oil (virgin olive oil is the preferred medium).
Published: Wednesday 16 January, 2008
Wheat Germ Topic: Carrier Oils
Wheat is a cereal plant, which originated in West Asia, but is now cultivated throughout the world. The wheat grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil.
Published: Wednesday 16 January, 2008
Sesame Seed Topic: Carrier Oils
Sesame originates from the East Indies, but is now grown in countries throughout the world, including China, India, Africa and South America.
Published: Tuesday 15 January, 2008
Rosehip Topic: Carrier Oils
Extracts of rosehip can be found in a number of moisturisers, suncreams, and other skin cosmetics.
Published: Tuesday 15 January, 2008
Tamanu Topic: Carrier Oils
Tamanu can help with various problems of the hair and scalp; it is also beneficial for eczema, psoriasis and facial neuralgia.
Published: Tuesday 15 January, 2008
Corn Oil Topic: Carrier Oils
Corn oil is usually extracted from the corn germ by means of steam and pressure. An oil of lesser quality may be derived from the whole kernel and the oil produced is of an orange hue.
Published: Monday 14 January, 2008
Cotton Seed Topic: Carrier Oils
Cottonseed oil is inexpensive, so it is widely used in soaps, creams, baby products and nail polish remover...
Published: Monday 14 January, 2008
Hazelnut Topic: Carrier Oils
This small, deciduous tree grows well throughout Northern Europe, but excels in the Mediterranean where it is widely cultivated. Hazelnut trees can still be found growing wild in British hedgerows and woodland, bearing long, yellow catkins around March time.
Published: Monday 14 January, 2008
Palm Kernel Oil Topic: Carrier Oils
The solidly built, tall (15-30 metres. 50-100 feet) palm, which grows wild in Nigeria, is native to west Africa and is now also grown in other areas near the equator, for example in the East Indies and Brazil.
Published: Monday 14 January, 2008
Pumpkin Seed Oil Topic: Carrier Oils
The pumpkin is native to the Americas, particularly Mexico and Texas. It was introduced into Europe in the seventeenth century. It is an annual vegetable with a long hairy stem, wide leaves and large, yellow, funnel-shaped flowers.
Published: Monday 14 January, 2008
Displaying 1 to 10 (of 17 articles) Result Pages:  1  2  [Next >>]