Roman chamomile
essential oil is produced from
Anthemis nobilis
(Chamaemelum nobile) of
the family species
Asteraceae, formerly placed
in the Compositae family. It
is also known as English
chamomile, sweet chamomile
and garden chamomile.
Both Roman and German
Chamomile have
excellent calming properties,
but Roman chamomile is
more effective for irritation,
impatience and feeling
disagreeable, while German
chamomile is superbly
effective on the skin, not only
to sooth and calm, but to
heal and for tissue
regeneration.
Roman Chamomile has
antiseptic and antibacterial
compounds and is known for
its anti-inflammatory
properties. It is widely used
in shampoos and is
particularly useful for
sensitive skin and other skin
conditions.
The Roman chamomile
essential oil has a sweet,
apple-like fragrance and is
very light clear blue in color
with a watery viscosity, while
the German chamomile oil
has a sweet, straw-like
fragrance, is dark blue in
color and its viscosity is
medium.
Both chamomile oils are
extracted from the flowers by
steam distillation, with the
Roman chamomile yielding
about 1.7 % from fresh
flowers and German
chamomile yielding about 0.2 -
0.4 %.
Latin Name:
Chamaemelum nobile
species of the asteraceae
family. A major essential oil
in aromatherapy. Obtained by
steam distillation of fresh
chamaemelum nobilis flower
heads and grown and distilled
by a family firm who have
been growing roman
chamomile for many years.
Natural Touch
Aromatherapy's Roman
Chamomile has a smooth,
strong chamomile aroma
that is regarded as a key
factor in the oils relaxing
and soothing actions.
A more emotionally
calming oil than German
Chamomile. Whilst the
lower chamazulene content
makes it less useful for
sporting applications, it still
has anti-inflammatory
properties.
Roman
Chamomile Essential Oil
Certificate of Purity |