Elemi Oil is distilled from
a gum-like resin that is
produced by the Elemi tree
(Canarium
luzonicum).
A member of the
Burseraceae family, it is a tall
tropical tree native to the
Philippine Islands, known
locally as "Pili". By
making incisions into the
bark the resinous gum is
collected. The gum is only
produced during the rainy
season when the leaves
start to develop.
Like Frankincense, Elemi
Oil has a tonic and
stimulating action on the
system. Useful as a skin
care oil and claimed to have
rejuvenating qualities.
It has a long history of
use in medicinal and cosmetic
formulas. The ancient
Egyptians used Elemi in
preparations used during the
embalming process.
Latin name:
Canarium luzonicum of
the burseraceae family.
Natural Touch Aromatherapy
produces its Elemi oil is by
steam distillation of the pale
yellow resin that is produced
by the tree when it is in
leaf.
The resin gives an oil with
a pale yellow hue and a
delightful citrus like aroma
with undertones of spices. It
blends well with many oils
including Frankincense, Ginger, Orange
and May
Chang.
Harmonising oil for
body, mind and spirit. Its
relaxing properties make it
useful in a blend at the end
of the day. Also useful in skin
care.
Elemi Manial
Essential Oil Certificate of
Purity |