Eucalyptus Radiata Oil
have been used by both
Western and Eastern medicine
for its support of the
respiratory system, and it is a
popular ingredient for cough
and throat medicine and
chest ointments.
Traditional folk medicine
has used its cooling effect to
ease feverish conditions.
A member of the
Myrtaceae family, it is a
large evergreen tree up to 90
meters high. It has blue green
elliptical leaves, creamy
white flowers and a smooth
gray bark often peeling. It is
native to Tasmania and
Australia.
A well known winter oil
traditionally used for its
penetrating clearing aroma.
It offers a cooling,
refreshing, energizing
properties. It is also a strong
antiseptic. Therapists burn it
to reduce airborne germs or
add to massage oil for a
clearing chest rub. Ideal for
sports people. Blends well
with Lavender,
the herb oils and Pine
Eucalyptus Radiata Oil is
the variety preferred by many
Aromatherapists, because it
is softer than Eucalyptus
globulus while still
having the same well-being
properties, and it is
definitely the preferred choice
around children. Used in skin
& hair care, for
aromatherapeutic treatments,
to deodorize and to keep
insects at bay.
Latin Name:
Eucalyptus radiata
from theMyrtaceae family.
Eucalyptus Radiata also has
a highly penetrating aroma
although it is softer than the
Eucalyptus
globulus owing to the
lower Cineol content.
It is a good choice for
aromatherapy as it has all
the usual decongestant
properties associated with
Eucalyptus but is more
easily assimilated and less
likely to irritate the skin. The
oil, which is pale yellow in
colour, may be produced by
distillation of either young or
old leaves.
|