Jasmine essential oil is
extracted from Jasminum
Gradiflora (synonym
officinale), of the Oleaceae
family and is also known as
Jasmin, Jessamine and
common Jasmine.
Jasmine is an evergreen,
fragile, climbing shrub, that
can grow up to 10 meters
(33 feet) high and has dark
green leaves and small white
star-shaped flowers, which
are picked at night, when the
aroma is most intense.
An experienced picker
can pick 10,000-15,000
blossoms per night.
Originally from China and
Northern India, it was brought
to Spain by the Moors, with
France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt,
China, Japan and Turkey
currently producing the best
essential oil.
The name Jasmine is
derived from the Persian
word 'yasmin'. The Chinese,
Arabians and Indians used it
medicinally, as well as for an
aphrodisiac and for other
ceremonial purposes.
In Turkey, the wood is
used for making rope stems
and jasmine tea is a Chinese
favorite (but Jasminum
sambac - Arabian jasmine - is
normally used for this) and
in Indonesia it is used as a
popular garnish.
Although expensive, this
essential oil does more than
just smell exquisite - it
deeply relaxes, lifts
depression and boosts
confidence, eases childbirth,
helps with sexual problems,
sooths coughing and tones
and improves skin elasticity,
while helping to reduce
stretch marks and scars.
Latin Name:
Jasminum officinale var.
grandiflorum of the
oleaceae family. Jasmine is
made from fresh flowers
picked by hand at dawn.
absolute is a dark orange-
brown viscous liquid with an
enticing, sweet, warm floral
aroma.
Natural Touch
Aromatherapy's Jasmine is an
emotionally warming oil . It
can help to relax and soothe.
An excellent skin care oil
indicated for hot, dry skin. It
has sensual properties and an
exquisite perfume.
Jasmine
Egyptian Absolute Essential
Oil Certificate of
Purity |