Labdanum, Cistus
ladiniferus, from the
Cistaceae
family. Often called
Rock Rose or
Citus Oil, Labdanum is native
to the Mediterranean
mountain regions and the
Middle East. Most oil is now
produced in Spain
It is a small shrub up to 3
metres high with high, lance
shaped leaves. Gum is
extracted by boiling the plant
material in water and the
absolute is then extracted by
solvent extraction and the
essential oil is steam distilled
from the crude gum.
This essential oil has a
warm sweet, dry herbaceous,
musky scent and has been
used since the middle ages in
ointments to treat infected
wounds and skin ulcers.
Typical chemical
constituents are camphene,
sabinene, myrcene,
phellandrene, limonene,
cymene, cineole, borneol,
nerol, geraniol, fenchone and
many others.
Its properties are
antimicrobial, antiseptic,
astringent, emmenogogue,
expectorant, tonic.
Rock Rose fragrance is
warm, deep, spicy and
soothing.
When added to massage
oil it can increase lymph
drainage. For swollen lymph
nodes in the neck warm rock
rose compresses can be
applied.
Excellent for skin care for
infected and inflamed skin.
Claimed to be useful for
treating slow healing skin
disorders such as eczema
and psoriasis.
It is generally non toxic,
non irritant and non
sensitising but avoid during
pregnancy. |