Palmarosa oil is extracted
from Cymbopogon martini
(also known as Cymbopogon
martinii var. martinii) of the
Gramineae family and is also
known as East Indian and
Turkish geranium, as well as
Indian rosha and motia.
It is a wild growing,
herbaceous green and straw-
colored grass, with long
slender stems, terminal
flowering tops and fragrant
grassy leaves. It is
harvested before the flowers
appear and the highest yield
is obtained when the grass is
fully dried - about one week
after it has been cut.
This particular essential
oil is fast becoming a firm
favorite in essential oil
therapy and aromatherapy,
as it has excellent skin care
properties and is also used
to relieve stiff and sore
muscles, while calming the
mind and uplifting and
invigorating the spirits and
clearing muddled
thinking.
Palmarosa oil has a sweet
floral, with a hint of rose smell
and is pale yellow in color
with a nearly watery viscosity.
It is often used as an
ingredient of soaps, perfumes
and cosmetics, and is also
used in the flavoring of
tobacco.
Latin Name:
Cymbopogon martinii var.
martinii of the
graminaceae family. This
wild growing grass produces
a pale yellow, mobile oil when
distilled. The high geraniol
content, up to 84%, aids the
balancing properties of the oil.
With sweet floral notes
reminiscent of a rosy,
geranium scent it blends well
with Bergamot,
Geranium,
Jasmine,
Rose and
Sandalwood as well as many others.
This oil can be uplifting
and help to maintain clarity. It
is a powerful, wide spectrum
bactericide. A wide variety of
skin care blends include
Palmarosa.
Palmarosa Essential Oil
Certificate of Purity |