Patchouli oil is extracted
from Pogostemon cablin (also
known as Pogostemon
patchouli) of the Labiatae
family and is also known as
patchouly and puchaput.
It is a perennial, bushy
plant that grows up to 1meter
(3 feet) high, with a sturdy,
hairy stem and large,
fragrant, furry leaves, about
four inches long and five
inches across. It has whitish
flowers tinged with purple.
The plant is native to Malaysia
and India, where it is known
as 'puchaput'. The word is
derived from Hindustan
word 'patch' meaning 'green'
and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.'
Although many peaople
associate this essential oil
with the 1960s and
hippiedom, its value in
skincare is incalculable. It is
also great for fighting
depression and anxiety. It
has great diuretic properties
and also helps break down
cellulite, while stimulating
the regeneration of skin cells,
speeding up healing and
preventing ugly scars
forming when wounds
heal.
Patchouli oil is extracted
from the young leaves which
are dried and fermented
prior to steam distillation and
yields 2 - 3 %. This oil
improves with age to have a
fuller, more well rounded
odor. The oil has a rich
musky-sweet, strong spicy
and herbaceous smell. It is
light yellow to dark brown in
color and is a thick oil.
Latin Name:
Pogostemon cablin
species. Natural Touch
Aromatherapy's Patchouli Oil
is pure essential oil steam
distilled from Indonesian
patchouli herb leaves. A dark
orange-brown liquid with a
rich, herby, earthy scent.
The quality of aroma
improves with age.
Although some may find
the aroma of this oil
overpowering, those who like
the scent find it extremely
sensual. A tiny amount in a
blend for dry, mature or
blemished skin will add
depth to the blend.
Patchouli Indonesian
Essential Oil Certificate of
Purity |