Petitgrain oil is extracted
from Citrus aurantium var.
amara (also known as Citrus
bigardia and petitgrain
bigarade) of the Rutaceae
family.
This evergreen tree
grows up to ten metres high,
with glossy dark green oval
leaves and spines. It has
white fragrant flowers and
small fleshy orange fruit
when ripe. Native to China but
grows well in the
Mediterranean California and
Florida.
This crisp and clear
essential oil is most useful to
boost the conscious
intellectual side of your mind,
while calming anger and
panic. Its relaxing properties
help to calm rapid heartbeat
and insomnia while clearing
greasy skin and fighting skin
blemishes.
Petitgrain oil is extracted
from the leaves of the tree
but was once extracted from
the green unripe oranges,
when they were still the size
of cherries, hence the name
Petitgrain or 'little grains.'
It is widely used in
pharmaceutical products and
perfumery and is the classic
ingredient of eau-de-
cologne.
Petitgrain oil has a woody
and at the same time a
florally smell. The color of
the oil is pale yellow to amber
and it is watery in
viscosity.
Latin Name: Citrus
aurantium var. amara
species. From the same tree
as Neroli oil.
Petitgrain essential oil distilled
from leaves and twigs of
Paraguayan orange blossom
trees. Natural Touch
Aromatherapy's Petitgrain oil
is amber-yellow in colour with
a flowery, citrus scent and
woody, herby undertones.
Sometimes referred to
as 'the poor mans Neroli'
this oil is a soothing tonic. It is
often used in skin care blends
for teenagers.
Petitgrain Paraguayan
Essential Oil Certificate of
Purity |