Rosa centifolia
species of the rosaceae
family. A pale, yellow liquid
with a deep sweet, rosy-floral,
tenacious odour. It is steam
distilled from the petals. Often
called rose Maroc, French
rose, attar of rose or cabbage
rose. It is predominantly from
Morocco. Rose centifolia is a
good oil to use in rounding off
skin blends.
Up to the Middle the Ages
the rose played an essential
part in the materia
medica being used for
lots of different disorders
including digestive and
menstrual problems,
headaches and nervous
tension, liver congestion,
poor circulation, fever, eye
infections and skin
complaints. The rose has
traditionally been associated
with Venus, the Goddess of
love and beauty. Today rose
oil inspires emotional calm
and stability without sedative
effects. The aroma is
powerful and comforting. Its
physical actions are mildly
astringent and balancing.
Rosa centifolia
has many of the same uses
as Rosa
damascena.
As for safety, cabbage
rose is non-toxic, non-
irritating and non-
sensitizing.
Rose
otto, Rose
centifolia and Rose
absolute are very
feminine oils with a strong
effect on the sexual sphere.
The oils also have excellent
skin care properties and are
perfect for dry and mature
ageing skin.
|