Rosewood oil is extracted
from Aniba rosaeaodora (also
known as Aniba roseaodora
var. amazonica) from the
Lauraceae family and also
known as bios de rose and
Brazilian rosewood.
This Brazilian evergreen
tree can grow up to 40 meters
(125 feet) high and
has a reddish bark and yellow
flowers and is extensively
felled in the South American
rainforest, but now legislation
requires distilleries to plant a
new tree for each tree cut
down.
The wood is used for
building, French cabinet
making, carving, for the
production of chopsticks in
Japan and of course, essential
oil.
Although not possessing a
wide range of therapeutic
qualities, this essential oil is
useful for lifting depression,
fighting frigidity and
impotence and for skin
rejuvenation. It has excellent
cell stimulant and tissue
regeneration properties,
making it a valuable
ingredient in mature skin
care.
Rosewood oil has a
slightly spicy, floral and sweet
smell. It is extracted from the
wood chippings by steam
distillation.
Latin Name: Aniba
rosaeodora var.
amazonica of the
Lauraceae family. Natural
Touch Aromatherapy's
Rosewood Essential Oil
distilled from Brazilian wood
chippings. Rosewood is
naturally rich in linalool. A
colourless essential oil with a
sweet-woody, slightly spicy
aroma.
This oil gently balances
and helps to uplift the spirit. It
has good skin care
properties and provides a
useful alternative to the
more expensive skin care
oils.
Rosewood Brazilian
Essential Oil Certificate of
Purity |