Natural Touch Aromatherapy
 023 80860758
Natural Touch Aromatherapy
Categories
 Essential Oils->  
 Angelica Root  
 Basil Sweet  
 Benzoin Resinoid  
 Bergamot  
 Bergamot FCF  
 Black Pepper  
 Cajuput  
 Camphor  
 Caraway  
 Cardamom  
 Carrot Seed  
 Cedarwood  
 Chamomile German  
 Chamomile Moroccan  
 Chamomile Roman  
 Cinnamon leaf  
 Citronella  
 Clary Sage  
 Clove bud  
 Coriander seed  
 Cypress  
 Dill Weed (Wild)  
 Elemi  
 Eucalyptus  
 Eucalyptus citriodora  
 Eucalyptus radiata  
 Eucalyptus Smithii  
 Fennel Sweet  
 Frankincense  
 Geranium  
 Geranium Bourbon  
 Ginger  
 Grapefruit  
 Helichrysum  
 Hyssop  
 Jasmine absolute  
 Juniper Berry  
 Labdanum  
 Laurel leaf  
 Lavender  
 Lavender Alpine  
 Lemon  
 Lemon Myrtle  
 Lemongrass  
 Lime  
 Mandarin  
 Manuka  
 Marjoram Spanish  
 Marjoram Sweet  
 May Chang  
 Melissa Blend  
 Melissa True  
 Myrrh  
 Myrtle Oil  
 Neroli Bigarade  
 Niaouli  
 Nutmeg  
 Orange Sweet  
 Palmarosa  
 Patchouli  
 Peppermint  
 Petitgrain  
 Pine Needle  
 Ravensara aromatica  
 Red Thyme  
 Rose absolute  
 Rose centifolia  
 Rose otto  
 Rosemary  
 Rosewood  
 Sage  
 Sandalwood  
 Savory Winter  
 Spearmint  
 Spikenard  
 Tea Tree  
 Valerian  
 Vetivert  
 Yarrow  
 Ylang Ylang Extra  
 Ylang Ylang III
 Blends->
 Carrier Oils->
 Base Lotions->
 Hydrolats->
 Student / College Kits
 Storage Boxes
 Bottles and Jars->
 Accessories
 Books
Info Centre
New Articles
All Articles
All Topics
Purity Analysis Certificates
Essential Oil Monographs
About Us
 About Us

 Ethical Trading Policy

 Shipping & Returns

 Privacy Notice

 Contact Us

 Sitemap

 Brochure

 Price List

Spikenard Essential Oil

Spikenard Essential oil is a rich viscous oil, also known as Nard oil, is used as a perfume, an incense, a sedative. It is also a good skin care oil and may be added to creams and lotions to treat problem skin.

A flowering plant of the Valerian family that grows in the Himalayas of India and Nepal. The plant grows to about 1 m in height and has pink, bell-shaped flowers. It prefers light well drained gritty soil, and partial shade.

Spikenard was highly regarded and a valuable commodity in the Roman Empire.

Latin Name: Nardostachys jatamansi species of the valerianaceae family. A deeply relaxing oil produced from the rhizomes of the plant. Whilst its fruity medicinal aroma may not appeal to all it has many uses.

Aromatherapists working in hospices find that this is a useful oil in a massage. Anyone who is tense and anxious may find this oil helpful.

Spikenard Essential Oil Certificate of Purity

    Product Name+   Price   Buy Now 
 Spikenard   Spikenard   £9.50  Buy Now
Displaying 1 to 1 (of 1 products) Result Pages:  1