Tea tree oil is extracted
from Melaleuca alternifolia of
the Myrtaceae family and is
also known as ti-tree, ti-trol
and melasol.
It is a small tree from
New South Wales in Australia,
similar to Cypress,
with needle-like leaves and
heads of sessile yellow or
purplish flowers and grows
to about 7 meters (20 feet)
high and thrives in marshy
areas, though it is now
cultivated in plantations. The
flowers are creamy white and
loved by bees. The trees are
easily coppiced, and are fast
growing. Wild Tea trees cut
for foliage are usually ready
for re-cutting in sixteen to
twenty-four months, half this
time if plantation grown.
No house should be
without this essential oil, as it
is one of the most powerful
immune system stimulants
and sorts out most viral,
bacterial and fungal
infections in a snap, while it is
great to clean wounds and
also relieves muscle aches
and pains. It has a light spicy,
rather pungent smell and is
very pale in color with a
watery viscosity.
A very useful essential oil
second only to Lavender.
Ideal for vaporising to kill
germs - especially beneficial
during the winter months
when people are suffering
from colds and flu.
Useful 'cleansing' agent for
skin, and can be used for all
skin care from burns to
nappy rash.
Tea tree oil is an ingredient of
soaps, creams, lotions,
deodorants, disinfectants
and air fresheners.
Latin Name:
Melaleuca alternifolia
species of the myrtaceae
family. Pure tea tree is
grown on the Doubleduke
estate, NSW. The oil is
colourless with a fresh,
spicy, camphoraceous
aroma. Widely used in
aromatherapy, pure tea tree
has proven antiseptic and
immuno-stimulant
properties.
Tea Tree is probably the
best known of the essential
oils after Lavender. It is a
powerful antiseptic. It has a
cineol content high enough to
make it useful as an
expectorant.
Tea Tree Australian
Essential Oil Certificate of
Purity |