Natural Touch Aromatherapy
 023 80860758
Natural Touch Aromatherapy
Categories
 Essential Oils->  
 Angelica Root  
 Basil Sweet  
 Benzoin Resinoid  
 Bergamot  
 Bergamot FCF  
 Black Pepper  
 Cajuput  
 Camphor  
 Caraway  
 Cardamom  
 Carrot Seed  
 Cedarwood  
 Chamomile German  
 Chamomile Moroccan  
 Chamomile Roman  
 Cinnamon leaf  
 Citronella  
 Clary Sage  
 Clove bud  
 Coriander seed  
 Cypress  
 Dill Weed (Wild)  
 Elemi  
 Eucalyptus  
 Eucalyptus citriodora  
 Eucalyptus radiata  
 Eucalyptus Smithii  
 Fennel Sweet  
 Frankincense  
 Geranium  
 Geranium Bourbon  
 Ginger  
 Grapefruit  
 Helichrysum  
 Hyssop  
 Jasmine absolute  
 Juniper Berry  
 Labdanum  
 Laurel leaf  
 Lavender  
 Lavender Alpine  
 Lemon  
 Lemon Myrtle  
 Lemongrass  
 Lime  
 Mandarin  
 Manuka  
 Marjoram Spanish  
 Marjoram Sweet  
 May Chang  
 Melissa Blend  
 Melissa True  
 Myrrh  
 Myrtle Oil  
 Neroli Bigarade  
 Niaouli  
 Nutmeg  
 Orange Sweet  
 Palmarosa  
 Patchouli  
 Peppermint  
 Petitgrain  
 Pine Needle  
 Ravensara aromatica  
 Red Thyme  
 Rose absolute  
 Rose centifolia  
 Rose otto  
 Rosemary  
 Rosewood  
 Sage  
 Sandalwood  
 Savory Winter  
 Spearmint  
 Spikenard  
 Tea Tree  
 Valerian  
 Vetivert  
 Yarrow  
 Ylang Ylang Extra  
 Ylang Ylang III
 Blends->
 Carrier Oils->
 Base Lotions->
 Hydrolats->
 Student / College Kits
 Storage Boxes
 Bottles and Jars->
 Accessories
 Books
Info Centre
New Articles
All Articles
All Topics
Purity Analysis Certificates
Essential Oil Monographs
About Us
 About Us

 Ethical Trading Policy

 Shipping & Returns

 Privacy Notice

 Contact Us

 Sitemap

 Brochure

 Price List

Yarrow Essential Oil

Yarrow Oil is a member of the Asteraceae family, it is a perennial with a single stem growing up to one metre high, with fine feathery leaves and lace like clusters of pink white flowers. Native to Eurasia, but found in many parts of the world.

The herb itself has a history dating back to Achilles (hence the latin name) who is reputed to have used it for wound healing, a reputation it has preserved through the centuries, it is locally known as 'soldiers wound wort'. When grown in England on rich Fenland soils this plant produces a beautiful oil which is unique and quite rare.

Like its close relatives the Chamomiles, Yarrow is used extensively in cosmetic preparations and skin care. Helpful for those with allergies such as eczema and hay fever. Try adding to a bath to help with insomnia, and stress related conditions.

Latin Name: Achillea millefolium. Also known as Milfoil oil this member of the asteraceae family is related to German Chamomile. Natural Touch Aromatherapy's Yarrow oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried herb. It has a deep blue green colour and a lovely sweet, herbaceous scent. The herb from which it is distilled has been used throughout history for its healing action. The oil blends well with Clary Sage, Chamomile, Valerian and Vetiver.

The chamazulene content of this oil, like German Chamomile, gives excellent antiseptic and anti- inflammatory properties. When used in a blend it helps people to become more open.

Yarrow Moroccan Essential Oil Certificate of Purity

    Product Name+   Price   Buy Now 
 Yarrow   Yarrow   £10.90  Buy Now
Displaying 1 to 1 (of 1 products) Result Pages:  1