Ylang-Ylang oil is
extracted from Cananga
odorata var. genuina (Unona
odorantissimum) of the
Anonaceae family and is also
known as "flower of
flowers" and is from
the very first pressing - also
called 'complete'
or 'extra'.
A tall fast growing
tropical tree, growing up to
35 metres but usually kept at
around 3 metres when grown
as a commercial crop. It
produces a long and
penetrating taproot, and
flowers from the second
year. The flowers are
numerous, large, fragrant,
and pale yellow-green,
getting more fragrant and
yellow with age. Flowering is
often year round. Only the top
quality, yellows to orange
ripe flowers are used to
obtain Ylang extra.
This extremely fragrant
essential oil has a calming
effect on the mind and body
and is used in cases of
frigidity and impotence. It has
a wonderfully balancing and
stimulating effect on the skin,
to correct sebum production
and is also used to stimulate
hair growth.
Ylang-ylang oil is extracted
from the freshly picked
flowers by water or steam
distillation.
The first distillation is
called Ylang-ylang extra,
which is the top grade. An
absolute and concrete are
also produced by solvent
extraction.
There are three main
grades of Ylang Ylang, graded
depending on the length of
the distillation process. The
first is called extra, then three
more distillations called
grades 1, 2, 3 and complete.
Natural Touch Aromatherapy
Ylang Ylang III is the third
part of the distillation.
Latin Name:
Cananga odorata var.
genuina species.Ylang
III is the third phase
distillate yielded by Comores
ylang ylang flowers. (The
fresh ylang flower heads are
slowly distilled for up to 24
hours). Ylang ylang oil is
pale yellow in colour with a
sweet, floral-balsamic aroma.
Ylang ylang is frequently
worn as a perfume in its
unblended, pure form.
An uplifting and
euphoric oil that is very
calming. Use at night for a
peaceful night's sleep. It has
exotic, floral notes that some
people find very sensual and
it has a long tradition of use
in skin care, especially for oily
skin.
Ylang Ylang 111 Essential
Oil Certificate of
Purity |