Citrus aurantium var. amara
species. Also known as orange blossom essential oil. From the same species of tree used to produce petitgrain oil. (Petitgrain comes from the leaves and twigs. Neroli comes from the flower blossoms). As an expensive oil Neroli is often adulterated with linalool and petitgrain. GLC purity analysis is essential to help confirm purity. Our neroli is a prestigious, pure oil with a light, floral-woody aroma and terpene-like top notes.
This oil is the classic stress remedy used to soothe, relax and uplift the spirit and maintain confidence. It is useful in skin care and excellent for ageing and blemished skins.
Methods of use: Bath, massage, vaporisation, skin care and perfume creation
Cautions: High concentrations may cause headaches and nausea. If this occurs then drink plenty of water and move to an area with good ventilation or out into the fresh air.